Free tool
Which ZATCA wave am I in?
All 25 Phase 2 integration waves, and a quick check for your business.
Enter your VAT-taxable revenue (SAR) for each year you know:
Your actual wave is the one ZATCA notifies you about directly, at least six months ahead — confirm it in the FATOORA portal.
An estimate for information only, not legal or tax advice. Nothing you type here is sent anywhere.
ZATCA brings businesses into Phase 2 e-invoicing in waves, ordered by VAT-taxable revenue in set reference years. A business belongs to the first wave whose threshold its revenue exceeded in any of that wave's years. Wave 25, announced in July 2026, covers revenue above SAR 187,500 in any of 2022–2025, with integration due by 1 February 2027. ZATCA notifies each business directly at least six months before its date.
All integration waves
1
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 3,000,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021
- Date
- From 1 Jan 2023
2
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 500,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021
- Date
- From 1 Jul 2023
3
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 250,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Oct 2023
4
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 150,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Nov 2023
5
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 100,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Dec 2023
6
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 70,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Jan 2024
7
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 50,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Feb 2024
8
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 40,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Mar 2024
9
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 30,000,000
- Reference years
- 2021, 2022
- Date
- From 1 Jun 2024
10
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 25,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Oct 2024
11
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 15,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Nov 2024
12
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 10,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Dec 2024
13
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 7,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Jan 2025
14
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 5,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Feb 2025
15
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 4,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Mar 2025
16
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 3,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- From 1 Apr 2025
17
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 2,500,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- By 31 Jul 2025
18
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 2,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- By 31 Aug 2025
19
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 1,750,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- By 30 Sept 2025
20
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 1,500,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023
- Date
- By 31 Oct 2025
21
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 1,250,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023, 2024
- Date
- By 30 Nov 2025
22
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 1,000,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023, 2024
- Date
- By 31 Dec 2025
23
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 750,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023, 2024
- Date
- By 31 Mar 2026
24
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 375,000
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023, 2024
- Date
- By 30 Jun 2026
25
- Revenue above (SAR)
- 187,500
- Reference years
- 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
- Date
- By 1 Feb 2027
| Wave | Revenue above (SAR) | Reference years | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,000,000,000 | 2021 | From 1 Jan 2023 |
| 2 | 500,000,000 | 2021 | From 1 Jul 2023 |
| 3 | 250,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Oct 2023 |
| 4 | 150,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Nov 2023 |
| 5 | 100,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Dec 2023 |
| 6 | 70,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Jan 2024 |
| 7 | 50,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Feb 2024 |
| 8 | 40,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Mar 2024 |
| 9 | 30,000,000 | 2021, 2022 | From 1 Jun 2024 |
| 10 | 25,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Oct 2024 |
| 11 | 15,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Nov 2024 |
| 12 | 10,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Dec 2024 |
| 13 | 7,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Jan 2025 |
| 14 | 5,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Feb 2025 |
| 15 | 4,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Mar 2025 |
| 16 | 3,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | From 1 Apr 2025 |
| 17 | 2,500,000 | 2022, 2023 | By 31 Jul 2025 |
| 18 | 2,000,000 | 2022, 2023 | By 31 Aug 2025 |
| 19 | 1,750,000 | 2022, 2023 | By 30 Sept 2025 |
| 20 | 1,500,000 | 2022, 2023 | By 31 Oct 2025 |
| 21 | 1,250,000 | 2022, 2023, 2024 | By 30 Nov 2025 |
| 22 | 1,000,000 | 2022, 2023, 2024 | By 31 Dec 2025 |
| 23 | 750,000 | 2022, 2023, 2024 | By 31 Mar 2026 |
| 24 | 375,000 | 2022, 2023, 2024 | By 30 Jun 2026 |
| 25 | 187,500 | 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 | By 1 Feb 2027 |
Waves 1–16 list the date integration began; from wave 17 the date is the deadline. From published summaries of ZATCA's announcements, checked 8 October 2026.
Questions
What if my revenue is below every threshold?
No announced wave covers you yet, but Phase 1 already applies to every VAT-registered business: invoices must be issued electronically with a QR code. Later waves have kept lowering the threshold.
How long does connecting take with Dopave?
The onboarding itself — key, OTP from FATOORA, compliance checks and production certificate — runs from one screen in Dopave once your VAT details are entered.
Related
Try it on your own company's data — free, no credit card.
Start free